Science

Orchid ComplexTM OS extract - Super Food

Emolliency Naturally Introduction
Orchid Complex OS extract, INCI: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride and Cymbidium Grandiflorum Flower Extract, is the infusion of carefully cultivated Cymbidium orchids in a vegetable emollient base. Orchid Complex OS extract is a naturally-derived light emollient that enhances product spreadability and delivers a smooth after-feel to the skin with no oily residue. These performance properties and its naturally-derived origin make Orchid Complex OS extract an ingredient of choice for products such as creams, lotions, body butters and bath products that are intended to convey a natural and mild appeal. Orchid Complex OS extract is also highly recommended for color cosmetics because it is light and non-greasy and does not leave an oily or greasy residue on the skin. In foundations, lip and cream-to-powder products, Orchid Complex OS extract enhances application properties, making the product glide on the skin easily and improving spreadability. These are important benefits for pigmented products, which tend to be draggy and difficult to spread. Orchid Complex OS extract also leaves a smooth after-feel on the skin.

The Orchid Flower: Rich in Minerals
The orchid flower, the national flower of Thailand, has been used in Asia for centuries for its reparative and protective properties. Orchids are very well known for their moisturizing properties, fighting free radicals, increasing skin immunity and reducing the appearance of fine lines. The pink orchid in particular, is ideal for all skin types and is rich in minerals which exist naturally in the skin, such as zinc, calcium, magnesium, iron and copper. In addition, sugar and polysaccharides help to seal in moisture while balancing the Natural Moisturizing Factor (NMF). All in all, one of nature’s most perfect plants. Orchid Complex OS extract combines the beauty and benefits of the orchid flower with the excellent emolliency of Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride. 

Silk Amino Acids
Silk Amino Acids: the mixture of amino acids resulting from the complete hydrolysis of silk. 

Hydrolyzed from pure silk fibers, silk amino acids have a lower molecular weight than hydrolyzed silk protein powders as they undergo a greater degree of hydrolysis. Due to their smaller molecular weight they are more penetrating and moisturizing to skin and hair. 

Silk is taken from the cocoon of the silkworm moth (Bombyx mori). After the silk thread is isolated from the vacant cocoon, the fibers are cleaned and degummed. The individual silk fiber, too fine to handle individually, is then wound with other fibers onto a reel creating one long, strong thread. The threads are then combed to remove the noils. Noils, by-products of the textile industry, are short fibers combed from the long fibers during the preparation of the silk thread. These noils are used in the production of silk proteins. Our Silk Amino Acids are manufactured from the silk noils by hydrolyzing them down to the free amino acids under carefully controlled conditions.

Lamanin - Anchoring glycoprotein located in the dermo-epidermal junction that plays a very important role in stimulating hair regeneration together with beta 1-integrin.

Our Silk Amino Acids PF have a high concentration of amino acids, providing greater benefits than ever before! The principal amino acids in Silk Amino Acids  are glycine, alanine, and serine. The bulk of the other major amino acid, tyrosine, has been removed due to its lack of solubility. 

Highly substantive to skin and hair, Silk Amino Acids PF are highly hygroscopic and have excellent moisture binding ability. Free amino acids are known to penetrate into the upper layers of the skin as well as through the hair cuticle into the hair shaft. This draws moisture into these areas, improving skin and hair hydration. For hair, this results in increased flexibility and manageability, leaving a soft, natural look. Meanwhile, moist, hydrated skin is more supple and has a smoother appearance. 

Fabronectin - Cell adhesion glycoprotein predominating during the anagen phase in the dermal papillae and key for the cell migration during the regeneration of the hair follicle. 

DynagenTM
A yeast extract inspired by the “Hair Keratin  for stronger and healthier looking hair. 

Water (and) Glycerin (and) Hydrolyzed Yeast Protein Preservative system: sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate

Recommended use level: 0.5% to 2%

    Benefits:
    • Consumer-perceivable benefit for stronger, thicker, healthier hair feel (in vivo).
    • Associated with ex vivo increase in key protein markers, keratin 14, keratin 17, keratin 71, trichohyalin, all of which are associated with minimization of hair fall.
    • Associated with ex vivo increase in collagen I.
    • Associated with ex vivo increase in collagen IV and CD34 (both of these compounds are associated with healthy appearance of the hair). 
    • Water (and) Glycerin (and) Hydrolyzed Yeast Protein
    • Preservative system: sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate
    • Recommended use level: 0.5% to 2%
    What is Anagen?

      A corn extract inspired by key communication markers critical for hair density. Transmembrane anchoring receptor present in cells located near the basement membrane (including stem cells and progenitor cells). Participates in cell signaling for hair regeneration. Anchoring glycoprotein located in the dermo-epidermal junction that plays a very important role in stimulating hair regeneration together with beta 1-integrin Cell adhesion glycoprotein predominating during the anagen phase in the dermal papillae and key for the cell migration during the regeneration of the hair follicle.

      Growth marker: Ki67 is expressed in all regenerating cells (absent in differentiating cells).

      Maintains the cell’s regeneration potential. p63 is expressed in the nuclei of cells that are either proliferating or possess the ability to divide.

      Capauxein is associated with an increased presence of these communication markers ex vivo. These markers are related to better communications between cells and with the dermal matrix. 

      Anagen is free of harsh chemicals

      You've learned about the ingredients that make MONAT different. What's missing? Absolutely nothing - nothing your hair will miss, that is. Here's a quick list of what you won't - and will never  find in any MONAT product. MONAT products do NOT contain:

      • Parabens Free- Could be linked to chronic disorders.
      • Sulfates  Free- irritating to skin and scalp.
      • DEA/MEA Free- can be irritating to skin and eyes and could be linked to chronic disorders.
      • Phthalates Free - long-term exposure could be toxic.
      • PEG Free - can be linked to chronic disorders
      • Phenoxyethanol Free - can be irritating to the eyes and skin.
      • Ethanol Free - can be drying to the hair and cause frizz and damage.
      • Petrochemicals Free - can coat the hair shaft causing moisture loss and suffocation of the shaft.